Welcome to Festival of Arts' فستیوال هنر Gallery of THE IRANIAN ACHIEVERS

Welcome to Festival of Arts' فستیوال هنر Gallery of THE IRANIAN ACHIEVERS

7.jpg Jafar Panahi Thumbnails  Jasmin Tabatabai Jafar Panahi Thumbnails  Jasmin Tabatabai

Reza Badiyi
Date of Birth
17 April 1930, Arak, Iran

Date of Death
20 August 2011, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Reza Sayed Badiyi

SpouseTania Harley (27 March 1987 - 20 August 2011) (his death) 2 children
Barbara Turner (5 April 1968 - 1985) (divorced) 1 child
Gwendolyn M Dennis (30 March 1957 - ?) (divorced)


Trivia

Ex-stepfather of Jennifer Jason Leigh and Carrie Ann Morrow.

Directed the title sequence of "Hawaii Five-O" (1968).

Father of Mina Badie, Alexis Badiyi and Tashi Badiyi.

Good friends with Robert Altman, and the two collaborated frequently early in their careers.

According to Mary Tyler Moore herself, he came up with the idea of having her throw her hat into the air at the end of the opening credits of "Mary Tyler Moore" (1970).

Was the cinematographer who shot the classic "wave curl" on the opening credits of "Hawaii Five-O" (1968).

Directed more episodes (17) of "Mission: Impossible" (1966) than any other TV director.

A graduate of Syracuse University, he was awarded the Director's Guild of America Award for most hours of TV directing.

In his native country, he received the Noor Film Iranian Film Festival Achievement Award in 2009.

Visits
1057
Rating score
no rate
Rate this photo

0 comments