Welcome to Festival of Arts' فستیوال هنر Gallery of THE IRANIAN ACHIEVERS

Welcome to Festival of Arts' فستیوال هنر Gallery of THE IRANIAN ACHIEVERS

13.jpg Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan Ali Saam Thumbnails Dorianne Pahlavan

Sarah Shahi
Date of Birth
10 January 1980, Euless, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Aahoo Jahansouz Shahi

Height
5' 3¾" (1.62 m)

Mini Biography

Sarah Shahi was born Aahoo Jahansouz in Euless, Texas, to an Iranian father and Spanish mother. She is a former NFL cheerleader and a descendant of a 19th-century Persian Shah. She attended Trinity High School and Dallas Southern Methodist University, majoring in English and opera. As a teenager, she won several beauty contests, and took first place in the Miss Fort Worth USA pageant in 1997. She joined the Dallas Cowboys cheerleaders and was part of the 1999-2000 squad. She also appeared on the cover of their 2000 calendar.

While working as an extra on the set of Dr T and the Women (2000), she met director Robert Altman, who encouraged her to move to Hollywood to pursue a career as an actress. She had recurring roles in several TV series, such as "Alias" (2001), in which she played "Jenny"; "Dawson's Creek" (1998), where she was "Sadia Shaw"; and "The L Word" (2004), playing "Carmen de la Pica Morales". Shahi was also the first ghost in "Supernatural" (2005), the CW paranormal drama series.

She is best-known for her role as the Mexican-American DJ "Carmen de la Pica Morales" in the Showtime series, "The L Word" (2004), which she joined in its second season. Sarah did not renew her contract with the show for a fourth season and, consequently, her character was written out.

She also appeared in HBO's "The Sopranos" (1999), in the episode Kennedy and Heidi (#6.18) as "Sonya Aragon", a stripper and college student who spends a weekend with Tony after a death in his family. Although uncredited by most sources, Sarah also appeared in the Jackie Chan film, Rush Hour 3 (2007), as one of the girls being handcuffed along with Mia Tyler for traffic offense by Chris Tucker early in the film. She also starred with Damian Lewis in the NBC show, "Life" (2007/I).

Sarah speaks English, Farsi and some Spanish, and has a brown belt in karate.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Jamiee M

SpouseSteve Howey (7 February 2009 - present) 1 child


Trivia

Attended Southern Methodist University

Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders 2000 Swimsuit Calendar Covergirl.

The great-great-granddaughter of a 19th century Persian Shah, Fath Ali Shah Qajar by Begom Khanom (daughter of Hossein Qoli Khan Afshar, niece of Begom Khanom, daughter of Emam Qoli Khan Afshar), through their son Jahansouz Shah.

Moved to Los Angeles in 2000.

When she got the part of Carmen de la Pica Morales on "The L Word" (2004), she wasn't sure that she wanted it, but now considers it her dream role.

Studied opera.

Named #90 on the Maxim magazine "Hot 100 of 2005" list.

Her father is of Persian origin, her mother is Mexican.

Rank No. 5 on the AfterEllen.com hot list in 2007. Source: Advocate magazine, issue No. 996.

Rank 66th on the Maxim Hot 100 in 2006. Source: Advocate magazine, issue No. 996.

Daughter-in-law of Bill Howey.

She and her husband Steve Howey had a son, William Wolf Howey, born July 8, 2009, weighing 8 lbs. 6 oz.

Was a member of the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders from 1999-2000.

Was captain of her High School volleyball team.

She adopted the name "Sarah" from the song by Irish Rock band Thin Lizzy.

Played the first ever Demon seen on the series ''Supernatural''.

Visits
4062
Rating score
4.24 (2 rates)
Rate this photo

0 comments